Promo Pix Plus Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of The Shore Thing Entertainment, LLC (we or us). It sets out how we collect and use personal data of users of this websites (www.TheShoreThing.com, www.PromoPixPlus.com and www.PartyPixPlus.com) and individuals who attend events of our customers and take photos using our photo booths. Our contact details are at the end of this privacy policy.

We review this privacy policy regularly and occasionally may need to change or update it. Any updated versions will be posted on the website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, we will notify you of the changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 8-1-2018.

If you are not located in the United States, Section A applies to you. If you are located in the United States, Section B applies to you. The information relating to cookies and Google Advertising at the end of this privacy policy applies to everyone.

Section A: non-US privacy policy

 

What personal data do we collect and why?

Personal data is any information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

If you use the Snappic app at an event:

  • We collect and store your names, emails, phone numbers, and Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and or Snapchat handles in order to share your photographs to your social media.

  • With your consent, we collect facial recognition markers to tag you in photos taken using the app. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

  • We handle your personal data as a processor on behalf of the event organiser. In dealing with this personal data, we act only on the instructions of the event organiser. We do not use your personal data for our own purposes.

  • Your personal data will be made available to the event organiser. The event organiser may deal with it differently - you should check whether they have a separate privacy policy.

We process aggregated information gathered from photos taken using the app (for example, the number of people in a photograph, their age range and gender) for the purpose of quantifying photo metrics of an event and providing richer analytics. This does not include your personal data

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with third parties who provide services to us (for example data storage providers), including those located outside of the European Union in countries which do not provide an adequate level of protection. We will provide appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is protected in these instances.

We may disclose your personal data to regulators or law enforcement authorities where required to do so by law.

We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

 

How do we secure your personal data?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures protect your personal data.

All personal data collected by us is stored in secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who (a) have a need to access such information, (b) have special access rights to such systems, and (c) are under an obligation to keep the personal data strictly confidential. 

We also implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of the personal data.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Your rights

Depending on where you are located, you may have certain rights in respect of your personal data. If you used the app at an event, you will need to contact your event organiser (the controller) to exercise these rights.

Section B: US privacy policy

Section B of this privacy policy has been compiled for the benefit of those visitors to our Site and/or customers who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle the PII which we obtain from your visits to our Site and/or use of our products.

What PII do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering from, or registering on our Site as a customer, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, Facebook or Twitter handle or other details to help you with your experience.

When using our application at an event, users will be asked to enter their email, phone number, Facebook or Twitter handle in order to share their photographs to their social media.

 

When do we collect PII?

We collect PII from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

We collect information from users of our application when they make use of the application at an event.

 

How do we use the PII which is collected?

We may use the PII we collect from customers and/or users of the application in the following ways:

  1. to personalize the customer's and/or user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which our customer's and/or user's are most interested;

  2. to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature; and/or

  3. to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect PII?

All PII collected by us is stored in secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who (a) have a need to access such information, (b) have special access rights to such systems, and (c) are under an obligation to keep the PII strictly confidential. In addition, all sensitive and/or credit information which is supplied to us is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

In addition to the above, we implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of the PII.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. All PII collected by us is hosted on our service provider's servers in the United States of America.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States of America to require commercial websites and online service providers to post a privacy policy on their website. The CalOPPA's reach stretches well beyond California and requires a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website:

  1. stating exactly what information is being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared; and

  2. to comply with this policy.

For more information on the CalOPPA, please follow the this link http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf .

Please note that this privacy policy constitutes our privacy policy in accordance with CalOPPA. Furthermore, and in accordance with CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  1. visitors to our site can visit our site anonymously;

  2. a link to our privacy policy is available on our home page;

  3. our privacy policy link includes the word "Privacy" and can be easily found on our home page;

  4. visitors to our site will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page; and

  5. visitors to our site and users of the SNAPPIC application are able to change their personal information by emailing us at the following email address: info@getsnappic.com.

 

How does our site handle do no track signals?

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?

We do allow third-party behavioural tracking.

 

Fair Information Practices Principles

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States if America and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with the Fair Information Practices Principles, should a data breach occur we will notify the affected parties of such data breach via email within seven business days of such data breach occurring.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that:

  1. sets the rules for commercial email;

  2. establishes requirements for commercial messages;

  3. gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them; and

  4. spells out tough penalties for violations.

1 To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act we agree to the following:

  1. we will NOT use false or misleading subject lines or email addresses in any communications with you;

  2. in the event that our message to you is an advertisement, we will identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;

  3. we will include the physical address of our business or site headquarters in all communications with you;

  4. we will monitor third party email marketing services for compliance

  5. with the CAN-SPAM Act, if such third party email marketing service is used;

  6. we will honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and

  7. we will allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from us, you can email us at info@getsnappic.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Cookies and Google Advertising

 

What are "cookies" and do we use them?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it to do so) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

What do you use cookies for?

We use cookies to:

  1. help remember and process items in the shopping cart; and

  2. understand and save our site users' preferences for future visits.

Can I disable cookies?

Yes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser's (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify and/or disable your cookies.

Please note however that if you disable cookies in your browser some of the Site's features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly. You will however still be able to place orders through the Site.

Do you disclose the PII you collect to Third-Parties?

Yes and no. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer the PII of our customers to third parties without the prior consent of such customers.

When a customer hosts an event however we do share certain of the PII gathered from users of the SNAPPIC application with the relevant customer. The PII which is shared in this regard includes a user's name, screen name or user names, phone number and/or email address. These details are made available to the customer for download so that they can have a better understanding of what demographic has attended their event. Please note however that this PII is only shared with the customer if the user of the SNAPPIC application has consented to such information being shared.

Third-party links

Occasionally, and at our sole and absolute discretion, we may include or offer third-party products and/or services on our site. The third-parties offering these products and/or services have separate and independent privacy policies which apply to their products and services. Accordingly, we have no responsibility for the content and activities of these linked sites and hereby disclaim any and all liability of any nature whatsoever and howsoever arising which may arise from the products and/or services procured from such third parties. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback our site visitors may have about these sites and their content.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. These principles are put in place to provide a positive experience for users and can be accessed at the following link: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en .

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our site.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve advertisements on our site. Google's use of the DART cookies enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Advertising and Content Network privacy policy which can be accessed at the following link: [https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/].

With regards to Google, please note that we have implemented the following on our site:

  1. remarketing with Google AdSense; and

  2. demographics and interests reporting.

We, along with third party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our site.

Opting out

Visitors to our site can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

www.TheShoreThing.com

3111 Route 38, #11

Suite 143

Mount Laurel, NJ 08054

info@TheShoreThing.com